*

Introduction

In the town of Sophanem lies a pyramid full of many kind of mysterious prizes. You will need to usage your thieving skills to loot many various artefacts from the urns, pots and also chests that lay inside the pyramid. You have to have haste as you only have five minutes to loot the pyramid. A regional archaeologist will be willing to pay for your artefacts, so be on the look out for trinkets and also various other valuables. Whilst looting you may stumble throughout an ancient sceptre belonging to an ancient king, this sceptre will enable you to usage various teleports, check out the Pharaoh"s Sceptre area for more indevelopment.

You are watching: Talk to the mummy inside pyramid plunder

*
Note: This is not
a safe mini-game; if you die in this mini-game you will certainly shed your items.Guide links
Requirements
Playing
Experience
Trinkets
Pharaoh"s Sceptre

Requirements

Level 21 Thieving is forced to enter the pyramid. As you advancement with the rooms, the necessity will rise by ten levels a time, e.g Level 21, Level 31, Level 41 and so on. The greater the level of the room your in, the better possibility of recieving much better rewards tright here is, although you may recieve all the rewards in any kind of room.Room 1 requires level 21 ThievingRoom 2 needs level 31 ThievingRoom 3 needs level 41 ThievingRoom 4 calls for level 51 ThievingRoom 5 calls for level 61 ThievingRoom 6 requires level 71 ThievingRoom 7 calls for level 81 ThievingRoom 8 calls for level 91 ThievingYou will need to have began or completed the Icthlarin"s Little Helper pursuit to have the ability to enter Sophanem. Bringing an armour and food is advised since if you fail to loot the Sarcophagi and chests level 98 Scarabs and also level 86 Mummies will strike you. An anti-posion potion is also advised because the snakes in the urns might posion you. Lastly a flute is likewise helpful to sheight being posioned by the snakes. A flute can be acquired from Ali the Snakecharmer in Pollnivneach.

Playing

When outside the pyramid you will certainly see 4 doors right into the temple, one of these doors will certainly randomly have actually the Guardian Mummy inside, you need to find the correct door and sheight to the Guardian Mummy to start the mini-game. Upon speaking to the mummy you will certainly be moved to the first room, as you enter the room make sure to choose the "Pass" choice on the wall otherwise the spears will damage you, you must do this for eexceptionally room. Now you may loot the urns, and also the sarcophagi and also the gold chest.If you fail to loot the urns the snake will damge you and also posion you.If you fail to loot the Sarcophagi or Golden Chest you will be assaulted by Mummies and also Scarabs.Trinkets can be looted from the urns, however from the Sarcophagi and Golden Chest you might loot the Pharaoh"s Sceptre, this is a random possibility and is more likely to be looted from higher level rooms, you might likewise loot trinkets from them. Once you have actually finished in a room, you should pick-lock the doors on the walls, you will certainly fail much less if you use a pick lock but opening the doors without a pick lock will cause earning even more xp.

Experience

All the objects in the pyramid provide thieving xp other than the Sarcophagus which offers toughness xp.

See more: The Following Untracked Working Tree Files Would Be Overwritten By Checkout

NameRooms
12345678
Speartrap1010101010101010
Urn (without utilizing snake flute)6090150215300450675825
Urn (utilizing snake flute)4060100140200300450550
Chest4060100140200300450550
Sarcophagus (strength xp)20305070100150225275
Door (without making use of a lock pick)4060100140200300450
Door (using a lock pick)20305070100150225

Trinkets

Trinkets are the items looted from the miscellaneous objects in the pyramid. they deserve to be marketed to Simon Templeton, who is near the agility pyramid. Here is a table of their worths.PictureItemValue
*
Ivory comb50gp
*
Pottery scarab75gp
*
Pottery statuette100gp
*
Stone seal150gp
*
Stone scarab175gp
*
Stone statuette200gp
*
Gold seal750gp
*
Gold scarab1000gp
*
Gold statuette1250gp

Pharaoh"s Sceptre

*
Whilst looting the Sarcophagi or Golden Chests you might recieve a Pharaoh"s Sceptre. Tbelow is a better chance of looting this in higher level rooms.The sceptre provides teleports to:• Jalsavrah - Pyramid Plunder mini-game.• Jaleustrophos - Agility Pyramid.• Jaldroacht - Desert Treacertain Pyramid.The sceptre has 3 charges, as soon as you have actually offered the charges you will should soptimal to the mummy and also offer him 24 combs or pottery trinkets, 12 rock trinkets, or 6 gold trinkets to recharge the sceptre.The sceptre offers the adhering to stats:+7 Stab Attack, -1 Slash Attack, +25 Crush Attack, +10 Magic Attack, 0 Range Attack and +32 Strength.Guide credits

RuneScape Help

Quest GuidesDatabasesAtlasSkill GuidesOther GuidesTools

Global RuneScape

Global RuneScapeMiscellaneous
» New user? Registering takes just a few moments!» Want even more login options? View complete login page